Live Update: Checkout winners at AMVCA2020

March 14, 2020
39 Views

<!– –>

AMVCA 2020

The 7th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award, AMVCA, is currently holding at the Eko expo hall, Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos, where Africa’s top movie stars and filmmakers will be recognized for their exceptional work and contribution to the industry.

On-air personality, IK Osakioduwa is the host, and he is co-anchoring with a new female co-host, Kenya’s Amina Abdi Rabar.

Awards will be presented in 28 categories, with seven categories open to public voting and 21 being categories decided by the AMVCA panel of judges with the inclusion of a new category, The MultiChoice Talent Factory Award.

As all the celebrities are bringing their A-game to the red carpet and serving us some major looks, here are winners so far in the star-studded event.

Best Art Director Movie/TV Series

Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts WINNER

God Calling – Omotola Alade

The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu

The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael

Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola WINNER

King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

Best Make-Up Category

God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul WINNER

The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh

King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects

Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

Best Picture Editor

God Calling – Holmes Awa

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro

Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike WINNER

Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series

King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster

Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene WINNER

God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me

The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift

Run -Timzil – Run

Best Soundtrack goes to:

Larry Gaaga and Flavour – Tene for Living in Bondage.

Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

BB Sasore – God Calling
Tosin Igho – Seven
Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
Biodun Stephen – Joba
Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage
Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

Best Cinematographer Nominees:

God Calling – Cardoso
Living In Bondage – John Demps WINNER
Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

Best Lighting Designer In A Movie Or TV Series:

God Calling – Cardoso WINNER
Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series Nominees:

Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu WINNER
The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola
King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

Best Documentary Nominees are:

Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
Skin – Beverly Naya WINNER
Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili Nominees:

Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira WINNER
Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema
Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa Nominees:

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher WINNER
Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba Nominees:

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
Yewande Famakin – Alubarika WINNER
Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo Nominees:

Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
Nekwa – Paul Igwe
Nne – Victor Iyke WINNER
Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy Nominees:

Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
Truth – Anis Halloway WINNER
Life As It Is – Uche Odoh
Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

MultiChoice Talent Factory Award

Life of Bim – West Africa

Dreamchaser – West Africa

Ensulo – East Africa

Promises – East Africa WINNER

Savana Skies – Southern Africa

The Painting – Southern Africa

Best Movie Southern Africa Nominees:

Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe WINNER
Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

Best Movie East Africa Nominees:

Disconnect – Iman Mueke
Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
Plan B – Sarah Hassan WINNER
94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

Best Movie West Africa Nominees:

God Calling – Momo Spaine
Seven – Tosin Igho
Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi
Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas
Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

<!–

after_article responsive

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

–>

You may be interested

Dr Dolor comes through with “Unexpected” Album
News
News

Dr Dolor comes through with “Unexpected” Album

Webby - September 20, 2020

<!-- Dr Dolor’s Album “Unexpected” --> Dr Dolor’s Album “Unexpected” Dr Dolor Entertainment pioneer Osadolor Asemota, popularly known as Dr…

Edo Election: How President Buhari Reacted To Obaseki’s Stunning Victory Over Ize-Iyamu
News
4 views
News
4 views

Edo Election: How President Buhari Reacted To Obaseki’s Stunning Victory Over Ize-Iyamu

Webby - September 20, 2020

Muhammadu Buhari and Godwin Obaseki The President, Muhammadu Buhari, on Sunday, congratulated Edo State Governor, Godwin Obaseki, on his victory…

Shocking! Man Caught On Camera Brutally Beating A Woman At Kogi State University (Video)
News
6 views
News
6 views

Shocking! Man Caught On Camera Brutally Beating A Woman At Kogi State University (Video)

Webby - September 20, 2020

The man brutally beat up the woman A really disturbing short video has emerged online showing a man assaulting a…

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.