Gbajabiamila names chairmen of 109 standing committees

July 26, 2019
131 Views
https://nationaldailyng.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/966-Babe-320x100.gif

House of Representatives Speaker Femi Gbajabiamila on Thursday announced the chairmen of the 109 standing committees.

The House also resolved to proceed on a two-month recess to resume on September 7.

But the names of many prominent lawmakers, including that of the Director General of the Gbajabiamila/Wase Campaign Organisation, Abdulmumin Jibrin, former Speaker Yakubu Dogaram were also missing from the list.

After the announcement, Gbajabiamila appealed to those who did not make the list to take it in good faith.

Wale Raji (APC, Lagos) is Chairman, Committee on Services; Abdulrazak Namdas (Army); Aliyu Betara (APC, Borno) Chairman, Committee on Appropriations.

Abiodun Faleke (APC, Lagos) is Chairman, House Committee on Finance; Pascal Obi (Health Institutions); Luke Onofiok (Federal Judiciary); Akin Adeyemi (Communications); Jimi Benson (Defence); Wole Oke (PDP, Osun) is Chairman, Public Accounts; Abdullahi Bago (APC, Niger), who contested against Gbajabiamila, is Chairman, House Committee on African Integration and Cooperation.

ALSO READ:Crisis in House as Gbajabiamila fails colleagues he promised chairmanships

Jerry Alagbasowas (Public Petitions); Nasir Daura (Interior); Aisha Dukku (Electoral Matters); Yusuf Buba (Foreign Affairs); Tunji Ojo (Niger Delta Development Commission); Tajudeen Abbas (Land Transport) and Johnson Ogbuma (Environment).

Lynda Ikpeazu (Maritime Administration & Education); Mohammed Jega (Internally Displaced Persons); Jonathan Gaza (Legislative Budget & Research); Yusuf Kila (Customs); Hadija Bukar Ibrahim (Northeast Development Commission); Munir Baba (Agricultural Production) and Adamu Faggae (Constituency Outreach).

Others are: Nicholas Mutu (Gas); Victor Nwokolo (Banking & Currency); Bello Kumo (Police); Garba Datti (Ports & Harbours) and Ibrahim Babagida (Capital Markets).

Others include Abubakar Ado (Information); Mustapha Dawaki (Housing); Yemi Adaramodu (Youth Development); Olumide Osoba (Sports) and Abdullahi Salami (Poverty Alleviation).

Kabir Idris (Civil Society); Femi Fakeye (Commerce); Ifeanyi Momah (FCT Judiciary); Abubakar Kabir (Works); Benjamin Kalu (Media) and Nwokocha Darlington (Insurance).

Post Views: 132

You may be interested

PDP chieftain kicks as Kalu hosts national exco, fuels defection rumour
News
3 views
News
3 views

PDP chieftain kicks as Kalu hosts national exco, fuels defection rumour

Webby - December 2, 2021

Sunday Aborisade and Sunday Nwakanma Published 3 December 2021 AN Abia State chieftain of the Peoples Democratic Party, Dr. Isaac…

Justice Nyako orders DSS to allow Kanu practise Judaism, have changes of clothes
Crime
2 views
Crime
2 views

Justice Nyako orders DSS to allow Kanu practise Judaism, have changes of clothes

Webby - December 2, 2021

Spread the love The trial of the detained IPOB’s leader Nnamdi Kanu has been shifted from January 19 to 18…

See the dangers of using Postinor-2
Health
3 views
Health
3 views

See the dangers of using Postinor-2

Webby - December 2, 2021

Emergency Contraceptive can be of great danger if abused by the user and it has some dangerous effect. Postinor-2 contains…

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.