Unity Bank In Deep Mess For Exposing Over 53,000 Personal Datas Of Job Seekers

August 31, 2020
3 Views

It would be recalled that the bank was dragged to the National Industrial Court of Nigeria recently where committal proceedings was started against the bank’s managing director/chief executive officer, Oluwatomi Somefun to commit her to prison for flouting orders made by the court in a motion filed by 25 ex-staff of the bank, in whose favour the Lagos division of the court had given a monetary judgment on July 3, 2019.

The latest of its many troubles is a personal data breach suit filed by the Digital Rights Lawyers Initiative against the lender following the unauthorized exposure of over 53,000 job seekers on the bank’s job portal.

In Suit No. FHC/AB/CS/85/2020, filed on 28 August 2020, the applicant sought:

“A declaration that the Respondent’s privacy policy on its website – “https://www.unitybankng.com/privacy” violates the provision of regulation 2.5 of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019.

“A declaration that the Respondent’s unauthorized exposure of personal data of data subjects on the Internet constitutes a personal data breach under regulation 1.3(11) of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019.

“A declaration that the Respondent’s unauthorized exposure of personal data of data subjects on the Internet constitutes a violation of the data subjects’ right to privacy guaranteed by section 37 of the Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria 1999 (As Amended).

“A declaration that, by virtue of regulation 2.10(a) of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019, the Respondent is liable to a fine of N10, 000, 000.

“An order mandating the Respondent pay the sum of N10, 000, 000 (Ten million Naira only), to the account of the Federal Republic of Nigeria through the Remita platform within seven days of delivery of judgement in this suit.

“Perpetual injunction restraining Respondent, its officers, agents and/or data processors from further interfering with the privacy rights of its data subject.

You may be interested

Tinubu pens emotional, golden words for Sunny Ade at 74
News
7 views
News
7 views

Tinubu pens emotional, golden words for Sunny Ade at 74

Webby - September 23, 2020

<!-- Tinubu and Sunny Ade --> Tinubu and Sunny Ade By Kazeem Ugbodaga National leader of the All Progressives Congress,…

It’s a blessing to make male friends that doesn’t want to sleep with you – Yvonne Jegede
Celebrities
2 views
Celebrities
2 views

It’s a blessing to make male friends that doesn’t want to sleep with you – Yvonne Jegede

Webby - September 23, 2020

Actress Yvonne Jegede shared her thoughts about women having male friends who won’t try to sleep with them no matter…

The secret to raising a nation is to raising thinking women – Brymo
Celebrities
2 views
Celebrities
2 views

The secret to raising a nation is to raising thinking women – Brymo

Webby - September 23, 2020

Nigerian singer, Brymo, has shared his opinion on the secret to building a nation, which he says is by raising…

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.